Privacy Statement

Battlefield Discovery Battlefield Discovery, located at Constantijnstraat 18 5671 XE Nuenen in The Netherlands, is accountable for the processing of personal data as referred to in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
www.battlefielddiscovery.nl 
Constantijnstraat 18
5671 XE  Nuenen
The Netherlands 
+31 6 25157463

Which personal data do we process?

Battlefield Discovery processes your personal data when you make use of our services and/or when you supply these data to us yourself. 

Below you will find a list of the personal data we process:  
  • First name and surname 
  • Sex
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Any other personal details which you may actively share when booking a tour
  • Bank account number 

Special and/or sensitive personal details 

Our website and services do not intend nor focus collecting data on visitors below the age of 16. Unless these young visitors have permission of their parents or legal guardians. However, we cannot check whether or not a visitor in older than 16. We advise parents to be involved in and supervise the online activities of their  children in order to prevent that data is being collected on these children without consent of their parents. If you are convinced that we collect data on a minor aged person without consent, please contact info@battlefielddiscovery.nl and we will remove the data collected. 

Purpose and legal grounds for data collection and processing

Battlefield Discovery processes personal data to be able to do the following:
  • To process payment for services you acquired with us
  • To call or email you when necessary to carry out our services for you 
  • To actually deliver these services to you 

Automated decision making 

Battlefield Discovery does not make any automated decision based on your data.  

How long do we keep your data?

Battlefield Discovery retains your personal data no longer than necessary to obtain the goals for which these data were gathered, or to comply with legal commitments. We keep the following retention periods for personal data: 
  • Personal details, adressen and bank account number are retained for seven years to comply with Dutch tax laws.                                  
  • Telephone numbers, email addresses  and any other personal details you may have shared when booking a tour are retained for three months after the tour, to be able to carry out any finishing correspondence or ask for a review.
  • Your name and other details you may share in  online reviews via for instance, but not exclusive to, Facebook or TripAdvisor are retained for the duration of your review. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Battlefield Discovery only shares data with third parties if and when necessary to be able to deliver our services to you, or to comply with legal obligations. 

Cookies and similar techniques we use 

Battlefield Discovery does not use cookies or similar techniques.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen 

You have the legal right to view, correct or remove your personal data. You also have the legal right to withdraw your consent to process your data or object to processing of your personal data by Battlefield Discovery, and you have the right to have your data transferred. This means that you can make a formal request with us to have the personal data we have on you send in a computer file to yourself or to any other person or organisation you may appoint. 

You may send your request to review, correct, delete or transfer your personal data, withdraw your consent, or object to the processing of your data to info@battlefielddiscovery.nl.

To ascertain that the request is made by you, we ask you to send us a copy of your legal ID with your request. We advise you to make your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone), your pasport number and social security number unreadable on this copy, in order to protect your privacy. We will react to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. 

Battlefield Discovery would like to point out that you have the right and possibility to file a complaint with the Dutch national privacy supervisor, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You may use the following link if you wish to file a complaint: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security measures for personal data

Battlefield Discovery takes your personal data serieus and has taken and takes appropriate steps to ensure that any misuse, loss, unauthorised use, unauthorised publication and unauthorised changes are prevented. If you feel that the protection of your personal data has not been adequate, or if you have any indication of misuse, please contact us immediately via info@battlefielddiscovery.nl